21st November – Open University v Bedford C

Home Team: Open University Away Team: Bedford C

Board

Name

Grade

Name

Grade

1

Aidar Talibzhanov

143

0

1

Chris Hill

134

2

Zbigniew Ledwon

133

0.5

0.5

Peter S Gill

133

3

Mark S Wasserberg

132

1

0

J Nigel Staddon

126

4

Richard Keane

120

1

0

Peter T Housden

102

5

Emma Gladman

80e

0

1

RW (Mac) MacKenzie

72

Date Played: 21/11/2013

2.5

2.5

14th November – Bedford B v Northampton and Bedford A v Leighton Buzzard A

Home Team: Bedford B Away Team: Northampton

Board

Name

Grade

Name

Grade

1

Steve Pike

170

0

1

Chris Ross

205

2

Giuseppe Valerio

156

1

0

Eva Ressel

146

3

Alex Taylor

158

1

0

Dion Lindsay

130e

4

Neil Hickman

150

1

0

Tony Bayes

81

5

John J Harbour

141

1

0

Tom Maloney

69

Date Played: 14/11/2013

4

1

 

Home Team: Bedford A Away Team: Leighton Buzzard A

Board

Name

Grade

Name

Grade

1

Rajan Ganger

183

0.5

0.5

Stephen Law

184

2

Paul F Habershon

191

0

1

Andy Tinker

172

3

Ravi Arulnandhy

183

1

0

Kevin J Williamson

170

4

Steven C Ledger

188

1

0

Peter Hunt

166

5

Michael T Botteley

165

0.5

0.5

Brian J Valentine

161

Date Played: 14/11/2013

3

2

7th November – Bedford C v Leighton Buzzard B

  Home Team: Bedford C   Away Team: Leighton Buzzard B

Board

Name

Grade

   

Name

Grade

 

1

Chris Hill

134

0.5

0.5

Adrian Matthews

166

 

2

Peter S Gill

133

0

1

Brian J Valentine

161

 

3

J Nigel Staddon

126

0

1

Peter Taylor

151

 

4

Callum T Shields

123

1

0

Tony Readman

125

 

5

Peter T Housden

102

1

0

Valentin Bunave

100e

 
Date Played: 07/11/2013  

2.5

2.5

 

31st October – Bedford C v Bedford D

Home Team: Bedford C   Away Team: Bedford D

Board

Name

Grade

   

Name

Grade

 

1

Neil Hickman

150

0

1

Richard T Bodily

140e

 

2

Chris Hill

134

0.5

0.5

John J Harbour

141

 

3

J Nigel Staddon

126

0.5

0.5

Mark Schofield

114

 

4

Peter T Housden

102

0

1

Gerry Nolan

110e

 

5

RW (Mac) MacKenzie

72

0

1

Ben Pike

80e

 
Date Played: 31/10/2013

24th October – Bedford C v Milton Keynes C

Home Team: Bedford C Away Team: Milton Keynes C

Board

Name

Grade

Name

Grade

1

Chris Hill

134

0.5

0.5

Peter Rawcliffe

147

2

Peter S Gill

133

0.5

0.5

Colin Solloway

129

3

J Nigel Staddon

126

1

0

John McKeon

121

4

Peter T Housden

102

1

0

Dave Wells

115

5

RW (Mac) MacKenzie

72

0

1

Bryan Leggett

88

Date Played: 24/10/2013

17th October – Bedford A v Bedford B

Home Team: Bedford A Away Team: Bedford B

Board

Name

Grade

Name

Grade

1

Ravi Arulnandhy

183

1

0

Steve Pike

170

2

Paul F Habershon

191

1

0

Giuseppe Valerio

156

3

Steven C Ledger

188

1

0

Alex Taylor

158

4

Rajan Ganger

183

1

0

Neil Hickman

150

5

Michael T Botteley

165

0

1

John J Harbour

141

Date Played: 17/10/2013

10th October – Milton Keynes C v Bedford D

Home Team: Milton Keynes C Away Team: Bedford D

Board

Name

Grade

Name

Grade

1

Alan Heath

157

1

0

Michael T Botteley

165

2

Colin Solloway

129

0

1

John J Harbour

141

3

John McKeon

121

0

1

Callum T Shields

123

4

Dave Wells

115

1

0

Mark Schofield

114

5

Bryan Leggett

88

0

1

Gerry Nolan

110e

Date Played: 10/10/2013

2

3

7th October – Kents Luton v Bedford C

Home Team: Kents Luton Away Team: Bedford C

Board

Name

Grade

Name

Grade

1

Andrew Perkins

188

1

0

Chris Hill

134

2

Michael Joseph

152

0.5

0.5

Peter S Gill

133

3

Pete Montgomery

145

1

0

J Nigel Staddon

126

4

John F Kelly

122

1

0

Peter T Housden

102

5

John Patterson

106

1

0

RW (Mac) MacKenzie

72

Date Played: 07/10/2013

4.5

0.5

14th July – ENGLISH CHESS FEDERATION NATIONAL CHESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012/13

 

Result from Venue: GOLDEN LANE, LONDON                       Date:  14th JULY 2013

Home Team:  BEDFORD                                                                   Away Team:  FARNHAM

Brd

Grade

Player

Result

Player

Grade

1

196

   Stephen Ledger

 1 – 0

    Clive Frostick (W)

200

2

179

   Paul Habershon (W)

½ – ½

    Peter Hasson

176

3

176

   Ravi Arulnandhy

 ½ – ½

    John Ewens (W)

169

4

165

   Alex Taylor (W)

 1 – 0

    Tim Davis

161

5

156

   Nick Collacott

 1 – 0

    Malcolm Cooper (W)

149